logo gietemawevers notarissen

Privacy statement Gietema Wevers notarissen B.V.

This statement provides information on how our office handles personal data processed within the context of our work and services.

Our contact details

Office name:   Gietema Wevers notarissen B.V.
Address:   Prins Willem-Alexanderlaan 717
Postcode / City / Country:   7311 ST Apeldoorn, the Netherlands
GDPR contact:   Ms. L. Koeslag-Meijer, LLM
E-mail address:   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Our services
Our office requests your personal data to prepare a notarial deed (legal basis) or to perform another assignment.

Personal data in notarial deeds
If our office prepares a notarial deed containing your personal data, the civil-law notary must comply with the statutory rules. These rules affect the processing of your personal data.

In respect thereof, we would point out the following:

  1. The civil-law notary is obliged by law to enter certain personal or other data in the notarial deed. Your data are consequently processed on a legal basis.
  2. The civil-law notary is obliged by law to check certain personal or other data stored in the Personal Records Database, the Traderegister and the Land Registry Office.
  3. The civil-law notary is obliged by law to check your identity. To that end, we must request a valid identity card. The civil-law notary is one of the few parties who may also copy it with all the data listed thereon.
  4. Your personal data are covered by the professional secrecy of the civil-law notary. The civil-law notary is, however, obliged by law to submit certain documents containing personal or other data to the Traderegister and the Land Registry Office, among other agencies.
  5. The civil-law notary is obliged by law to keep in perpetuity the original, signed notarial deed containing your personal data.
  6. As soon as the notarial deed has been signed by the civil-law notary, it becomes an official supporting document. At that point, nothing in the deed may be amended, even if the personal data contained therein are inaccurate. If amendments are required, the civil-law notary must prepare a new notarial deed containing the amendments.

Purposes and legal bases for processing personal data
The processing of your personal data by our office has the following purposes and associated legal bases:

  • performing assignments, including those for preparing a notarial deed, giving legal advice and supervising transactions;
  • fulfilling statutory duties and obligations;
  • handling your application if you apply to us;
  • carrying out direct marketing activities, such as transmitting newsletters and sending invitations to meetings;
  • other purposes for which you have given your specific consent.

Source of processed personal data
If our office processes personal data of yours that we have not received from you yourself, that will always take place within the context of an assignment given to our office or pursuant to a statutory duty or obligation.

We mainly receive data from and request them from the following sources:

  • persons instructing us and other clients, including, where applicable, employees and family members of those persons instructing us and those other clients;
  • other parties;
  • advisors and intermediaries, including property agents, mortgage brokers, financial service providers, accountants, tax advisers, trust offices, lawyers and management consultants;
  • public or private registers, including the Land Registry Office, the Traderegister and the Personal Records Database.

Forwarding your personal data
Our office only forwards your personal data to others (third parties), if that is required by law or if that is truly necessary for carrying out the work.

In any case, our office gives personal data to the following recipients:

  • persons instructing us and other clients, including, where applicable, employees and family members of those persons instructing us and those other clients;
  • other parties;
  • advisors and intermediaries involved in an assignment, including property agents, mortgage brokers, financial service providers, accountants, tax advisers, trust offices, lawyers and management consultants;
  • public or private registers, including the Land Registry Office, the Traderegister and the Personal Records Database;
  • the Dutch Tax and Customs Administration;
  • the Royal Dutch Association of Civil-law Notaries;
  • the courts;
  • other firms of civil-law notaries.

Without your specific consent, personal data are not forwarded by our office outside the EU or to any international organisation.

Storing your personal data
Your personal data are not stored by our office any longer than necessary for the purpose for which they have been compiled, for carrying out statutory duties and for complying with statutory obligations or executing agreements (time limits, for instance). Retention periods from statutory provisions, such as the Notaries Act and the Public Records Act 1995, are applicable. Notarial deeds (and the corresponding registers, repertories and - if possible - card indices) are stored in perpetuity.

Your rights in respect of personal data processed by us
When your personal data are processed by our office, you may exercise the rights below pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation.

This can be done by means of a written request via the contact details contained in this privacy statement. Before granting a request, we will first establish your identity based on a valid identity card.

Right to inspection of the person concerned
You can always request which personal data our office processes, for which purpose and how long these are stored. It is possible that there is a statutory basis as a result of which we cannot comply with your request. We will review the matter and inform you accordingly.

Right to rectification
If certain data have not been processed correctly, you will have the right to request that these data be rectified (corrected). If this concerns data in a notarial deed, a new notarial deed will have to be prepared as a supplement to the notarial deed containing the error.

Right to deletion of data (right to ‘oblivion’)
If you want your personal data to be deleted, you may submit a request to that end. If the data are listed in a notarial deed, the civil-law notary may not delete them.

Right to limitation of processing
If you wish to limit the processing of personal data by our office (pending a request by you for rectification of your personal data, an objection lodged against processing or because you prefer data not to be deleted despite the fact that the processing is unlawful), you may submit a request to that end.

Right to transferability of data
If your personal data are not processed for a notarial deed and you wish to have the personal data transferred to another service provider, you may submit a request to that end. Such an instruction is, incidentally, not always possible given that statutory notarial obligations, such as our statutory duty of secrecy, might be incompatible therewith.

Right of objection
If we use your data for direct marketing activities, you may lodge an objection against this processing.

Possible limitations in the exercise of your rights pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation
Our office does everything in its power to fulfil your rights pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation. It can occur, however, that these rights are in conflict with other statutory provisions such as the Notaries Act. If the civil-law notary cannot for that reason fulfil one of the aforementioned requests, you will be informed accordingly in writing.

Complaints about the processing of your personal data by our office
If you have complaints about the processing of your personal data by our office, we would like to be informed in writing by way of the contact details contained in this privacy statement. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the regulatory body, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. For more information, visit the website: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.